There are many types of birds in the world and each one has a unique name. In this article, we will focus on the birds that start with B.
There are many interesting birds beginning with B. Some of the most well-known ones are the bald eagle, the blue jay, and the barn owl. So let’s look at 33 birds you can add to your birding journal.
List of Birds starting with B
- 1. Babbling starling
- 2. Bald eagle
- 3. Black rosy finch
- 4. Brown pelican
- 5. Black oystercatcher
- 6. Belted kingfisher
- 7. Burrowing owl
- 9. Band-tailed nighthawk
- 10. Bachman’s sparrow
- 11. Bare-cheeked babbler
- 12. Band tailed pigeon
- 13. Bar-headed goose
- 14. Barred owl
- 15. Bachman’s warbler
- 16. Bahama mockingbird
- 17. Belcher’s gull
- 18. Beautiful nuthatch
- 19. Bare-crowned antbird
- 20. Barking owl
- 21. Black crowned night heron
- 22. Bicolored hawk
- 23. Baltimore oriole
- 24. Brush cuckoo
- 25. Blue footed booby
- 26. Biak monarch
- 27. Bare-eyed myna
- 28. Barn swallow
- 29. Barnacle goose
- 30. Bat falcon
- 31. Bald parrot
- 32. Black bishop
- 33. Black eagle
- 34. Burrowing parrot
- 35. Barred hawk
1. Babbling starling
Babbling starlings are small birds known for their intelligence and ability to mimic the sounds of other birds. Starlings are also known for their incessant chatter, which can be both annoying and amusing.
These birds are often seen in large flocks, which can be quite impressive when they take to the sky.
2. Bald eagle
Bald eagles are one of the most popular birds in North America. They are easily recognizable by their white head and tail feathers. Bald eagles can be found in many different habitats, including forests, marshes, and prairies.
Bald eagles are opportunistic feeders and will eat a variety of things, including fish, amphibians, reptiles, small mammals, and birds. They usually hunt for food by soaring overhead and then diving down onto their prey.
They are monogamous birds and mate for life. The female bald eagle typically lays two eggs, which she incubates for about 35 days. The chicks hatch bald and stay with their parents for about a year before becoming independent.
3. Black rosy finch
What is a black rosy finch? This is a bird that can be found in alpine areas in Western US. It is very common and can often be seen in gardens or parks.
The black rosy finch is a very interesting bird because its pink highlights on its wings and gray crown. It can measure up to 6 inches long and loves to travel in large flocks. These birds produce a buzzing “chew” sound. What does a black rosy finch eat? They eat insects and seeds.
4. Brown pelican
Brown pelicans are some of the most recognizable birds in North America. Pelicans are large, gray-brown birds with a long beak and stretchy throats.
They feed mostly on fish, but will scavenge other items, too. And unlike most pelicans, they dive into the water to catch their food.
Brown pelicans live in coastal regions; the Atlantic coast and the Pacific coast. These birds are not monogamous and breeding season is mostly in March through April. Females lay oval chalky white eggs that take up to 30 days to hatch.
Related: Birds that start with A
5. Black oystercatcher
The black oystercatcher is a medium-sized, plump bird that can be found in parts of North America. This bird is very similar in appearance to the common oystercatcher; bulky, mostly black with a striking red bill, yellow eyes, and red eye-ring.
This graceful bird lays up to three eggs that take up to 28 days to hatch. This treasured bird is known for loud whistles especially during breeding season.
6. Belted kingfisher
Are belted kingfishers rare? Though their population is on the decline, this kingfisher bird is still common in most parts of North America.
The belted kingfisher is an 11 to 14 inches long bird that has a stunning shaggy crest. These birds are mostly blue. Females have a rufous ‘belt’ that’ll help you distinguish the sexes.
This migratory bird spends the winter in warm places such as South America, and the summer in cooler areas such as North America. The kingfisher is a delicate bird, and its diet consists mainly of fish.
7. Burrowing owl
The burrowing owl is a nocturnal bird that lives in open habitats. It is one of the smallest owls in North America.
Can a burrowing owl fly? With a wingspan of about 24 inches, it can fly but prefers spending time on the ground.
The burrowing owl can sense motion and can see well in the dark. It eats small mammals, birds, insects, and other invertebrates.
8. Bamboo warbler
Commonly known as the bamboo scrub-warbler, the bamboo warbler is a medium size bird that is mostly brown with pale underparts and white throat.
They are found in forests and dense scrub in Africa, especially bamboo forests. This species is shy and builds a nest, a cup-shaped nest of grasses and dead leaves low in a tree or shrub. They are vocal birds, with a series of high-pitched notes.
9. Band-tailed nighthawk
The band-tailed nighthawk is a medium-sized bird that is found in South America. It is a member of the nightjar family, and is related to common poorwill.
Band-tailed nighthawks are mostly dark brown which helps them camouflage. You can easily identify it by its long, pointed wings and white tail bands.
The band-tailed nighthawk feeds primarily on insects, which it catches in flight. It can also be seen hovering over open areas while looking for food. Band-tailed nighthawks roost during the day in tall trees or in caves, and are very vocal at night. They are monogamous birds, and both parents care for the young.
10. Bachman’s sparrow
Bachman’s Sparrow is a small passerine bird that resides in Southeast US states. It is a common migrant and winter visitor to many parts of the continent, including eastern and central United States, southern Canada, and northern Mexico.
Bachman’s Sparrows are generally monogamous, with breeding starting in April to August. Females build nests on the ground or in low vegetation and lay two eggs which take 2 weeks to hatch.
11. Bare-cheeked babbler
The bare-cheeked babbler is a small, brown bird that is found in dry forests of some African countries. Its scientific name is Turdoides gymnogenys and comes from the family Leiothrichidae which also includes the white-crested laughingthrush.
Bare-cheeked babblers are usually seen in small flocks and feed on insects and fruit. These birds are known for their loud, musical calls, which can be heard from a great distance. They are distinguished by their bare cheeks and rufous napes.
12. Band tailed pigeon
Are band tailed pigeons rare? Yes, due to loss of habitat this pigeon is endangered. And, the government of California has put measures in place to help protect them.
How can you tell a band-tailed pigeon? Check for their soft gray-blue upperparts, purple-gray underneath, yellow feet and a black-tipped yellow bill.
This bird is typically found in open areas such as fields and forests. They are often seen in large flocks and can be quite territorial. They are omnivorous, feeding on a variety of things including seeds. The band-tailed pigeons are considered to be a varmint due to their habit of destroying crops.
13. Bar-headed goose
The bar-headed goose is a migratory bird that breeds in the high altitudes of Central Asia and winters in India and Southeast Asia. It is one of the world’s highest-flying birds, capable of reaching altitudes of up to 21,000 feet.
This bird that begins with B has extremely efficient lungs, which allow it to breathe even at high altitudes. It also has a specially adapted circulatory system that helps it absorb oxygen from the thin air. Like other geese, it produces a honking sound.
14. Barred owl
The barred owl is a medium-sized raptor found in North America. It is one of the most common owls in the eastern United States and is easily identified by its barred plumage.
Barred owls are opportunistic predators, feeding on a wide variety of small prey, including rodents, birds, and reptiles. They are also known to take advantage of carrion. These birds are generally nocturnal, but can occasionally be seen during the day.
15. Bachman’s warbler
Is the Bachman’s warbler extinct? Last seen in the 1960’s, there is a high probability this bird is extinct.
Bachman’s warblers are small, sparrow-sized birds that are endemic to the southeastern United States. The species was first described by John Bachman in 1834 and was named after him.
Bachman’s warblers were migratory and spent their winters in Central America. They breed in dense, lowland hardwood forests and favored locations near streams or other bodies of water. The birds were active during the day and feed on insects and spiders. They built cup-shaped nests from leaves and mosses, which they attach to tree branches or shrubs.
16. Bahama mockingbird
Are there mockingbirds in the Bahamas? Yes, known as the Bahama mockingbird, this is a small songbird that is not only found in the Bahamas but also in Florida.
These birds are well known for their beautiful songs, which can be heard throughout the islands where they live. Bahama mockingbirds are usually gray with white markings on their tails.
They are typically seen perched in trees or shrubs, where they sing to mark their territory and attract mates. Bahama mockingbirds are monogamous birds, and both parents help to care for the young.
17. Belcher’s gull
The belcher’s gull is a small gull that is found in the Pacific. It is a distinctive bird with a white head and body, and a black back. Wings are also black, with a white trailing edge.
The bill is yellow with a red spot, and the legs are yellow. These gulls breed on islands in the North Pacific. They feed on fish and other marine creatures.
18. Beautiful nuthatch
Rare, beautiful, and large, the beautiful nuthatch is an acrobatic bird is known for its ability to climb head first down trees, and it often uses its strong bill to pry insects and other invertebrates from crevices in bark.
Nuthatches are also notorious for their habit of caching food items in crevices and under loose bark for later consumption. These birds are active during the day and are generally seen foraging for food or perched on a tree trunk or branch.
19. Bare-crowned antbird
Bare-crowned Antbirds are medium-sized birds that are members of the Thamnophilidae family, and are closely related to the antwrens.
Males are black with white-tipped wings with naked blue crown while females are rusty brown with blue eye-rings.
This bird feeds mainly on insects, which it finds by scanning the ground for movement. It often follows armies of ants, where it can snatch insects that are disturbed by the ants. The Bare-crowned Antbird builds a simple nest out of sticks, which it places in a tree or shrub.
20. Barking owl
The barking owl was first discovered in Australia in the 1800s, and is named for its unique bark-like call. This owl is medium to large in size, with a wingspan of up to 47 inches, and has brown and white plumage.
It feeds primarily on small mammals such as rats, and mice, but will also eat birds, lizards, and insects. This owl is nocturnal, and nests in tree hollows or other sheltered areas.
21. Black crowned night heron
How common are black-crowned night herons? These birds are common and there are estimated to be over 3 million individuals in the wild.
With its distinctive hunched back look, black back and cap, gray wings and pale underneath, it is one of the most recognizable birds in the world. Despite its size, the black crowned night heron is a graceful bird that can easily fly long distances.
22. Bicolored hawk
The Bicolored hawk is a medium-sized raptor that is known to eat birds. With gorgeous rusty thighs, this hawk measures about 17 inches. It is mostly gray.
This hawk is found in open woodlands and around farmlands. It feeds on small mammals, birds, and reptiles. The Bicolored hawk nests in trees, laying 2-4 eggs. These hawks produce soft whistles and loud “cac” sounds.
23. Baltimore oriole
Baltimore Orioles are a medium-sized songbird with a striking appearance; black and orange plumage. They are mostly found in eastern North America and breed in deciduous forests, and migrate to the southern United States and Mexico in the winter.
The Baltimore oriole is a very vocal bird. It sings a variety of songs, including chatter, whistles, and warbles. They eat insects and fruit and build hanging nests made of woven grasses and spider webs.
24. Brush cuckoo
Cacomantis variolosus or brush cuckoo is a passerine bird in the cuckoo family. It is a medium-sized bird that is about 8 – 10 inches long with mainly gray-brown plumage, barred tail, and pale chest. Notice the gray eye-ring.
The brush cuckoo builds a deep cup-shaped nest of sticks high in a tree, which it often parasitizes by laying one of its own eggs in another bird’s nest.
25. Blue footed booby
Unique and large, the blue footed booby is a marine bird that ranges across much of the eastern Pacific. They are common in Hawaiian waters and can be found on both coral and rocky shorelines.
Why are they called blue-footed boobies? Bobby is derived from the word bobo which is a spanish word that means ‘stupid’. Boobies are pretty clumsy and do not fear humans. Blue footed because their webbed feet are blue, which is pretty unique.
26. Biak monarch
The Biak monarch is a medium-sized bird which is very rare. It is a member of the monarchidae family, which also includes the white-eared monarch. It is easily recognized by its bright yellow and black plumage.
Its call includes harsh rasps and soft “piuu” whistles.
27. Bare-eyed myna
Bare-eyed mynas are passerine birds of the family Sturnidae. They are native to tropical southern Asia.
These birds are mainly black and white with a yellow bill and feet They are very vocal and can often be heard singing early in the morning from high in a tree. They feed on insects, fruits and seeds.
28. Barn swallow
What is the average lifespan of a barn swallow? The average lifespan is four year but can live up to 8 years.
They typically live in barns and other open structures, which is how they got their name. Barn swallows are very social birds and often form large colonies. They feed on insects and can be quite helpful in controlling pests. Barn swallows are also known for their aerial acrobatics, which include impressive dives and loops.
29. Barnacle goose
Barnacle geese are a magnificent sight in any backyard, but they are especially beautiful when seen in flight. These giant seabirds can weigh up to 5 pounds and have a wingspan of up to 57 inches. Barnacle geese are found mainly in the Netherlands and Denmark.
30. Bat falcon
Why is a bat falcon called that? This falcon gets its name from what it mainly feeds on – bats. Do bat falcons eat bats? Yes, these falcons favor bats, though large insects such as grasshoppers and other smaller birds.
The bat falcon is a raptor that is found in the Americas. It is a small to medium-sized bird of prey that has dark plumage on their backs and rusty plumage on heir bellies. This raptor is named for its habit of hunting at night, when it can take advantage of the bats’ aerial abilities. Bat falcons usually nest in hollow trees or cliff crevices, and they typically lay two eggs.
31. Bald parrot
Like the turkey vulture, the bald parrot also spots a naked head (without feathers). Being from a parrot family, its body is mostly green and measures up to 9 inches.
It prefers to live in tall trees near water, where it can find both food and shelter. The bald parrot feeds on fruits, nuts, and seeds. It also enjoys eating insects. This bird is social and often lives in groups of up to fifty individuals.
32. Black bishop
Bishop is a black and orange bird that is about 6 inches long. These birds are sexually dimorphic with the male being black and orange while females are mostly brown with streaked backs.
Bishop birds are usually seen in open areas such as fields, pastures, or prairies. They eat seeds and insects.
33. Black eagle
Commonly found in forested hills and mountains, black eagles are large birds, up to 30 inches and a massive wingspan up to 6 feet.
This large raptor is found in much of Southeast asia. It is the only member of the genus Ictinaetus and is placed in the family Accipitridae. This species was once considered to be conspecific with the white-tailed eagle, but they are now regarded as separate species. The two eagles can be distinguished by their different calls and also by their physical features.
Black eagle has a black plumage, whereas the white-tailed eagle has a white plumage on its head and tail with yellow legs. The black eagle is also smaller than the white-tailed eagle.
34. Burrowing parrot
Can burrowing parrots talk? Yes, like other birds in the parrot family burrowing parrots can mimic sounds.
The patagonian conure or Burrowing Parrot is a small green bird that has a wingspan of up to 9 inches. In the US you can find it in Hawaii, so when going for your next bird watching trip you can check it out. What makes this bird unique is its ability to excavate burrows in cliff faces, creating nesting chambers.
35. Barred hawk
Broad wings, short tail, barred hawks are medium-sized hawks found throughout montane forests in parts of South America.
They have dark backs and barred underneath. The chest is black, giving it another name – the black chested eagle. Barred hawks feed mainly on small mammals such as rodents, but also eat birds and reptiles.
They nest in trees, often near water, and typically lay two eggs. Barred hawks are known for their descending whistles.
There are various bird names that start with B. In this article we’ve looked at 35 common birds that start with b. If you are looking to fill a word beginning with b or looking to add to your birds list, you are in the right place.
Hi fellow bird watcher. Welcome to our small corner of the world. At the spanishbirdguides.com our mission is to share with other bird watchers the things we love about birds, where to go bird watching within the United States, and more. I’d also love to hear from you. Feel free to contact me about your bird watching escapades, share videos, photos and more.